Tuesday, September 13, 2005

Passion or plain STUPID?

Hear ye... hear ye.... Do I have a story for you. Kinda funny too.
Last weekend, one of my regular fishing kaki (I shall not drop names, you know who you are. Here is a clue though , DHL), called me up and asked me to join him fishing in Lukut. Since I was tied down with work and I was feeling kinda tired, I told him to carry on. I did try to tell him not to go fishing in Lukut. For your information, when I say fishing in Lukut, it means kelong fishing in Lukut. Since he would be going fishing alone, I thought it wasn't a good idea to be fishing from the kelong. Ponds, lake or rivers would be fine but not kelong. What if anything happens while you are out fishing? Ok..ok... let's carry on with the story.

He starting fishing at about 6.00pm I guess. He did call me to BRAG about how he was all alone in the kelong and that he had the whole kelong by himself. He started to imagine the fishes that he would be catching and the fun that he will be having. He was trying to make me jealous.

The first sign of trouble came at about 7.30pm I think. He called me up to complain that the kelong had only one light functioning. All the other lights were not working. Oh...ohhwww..... smells like trouble....
Then at about 10.30pm I called him up to check on him and to check on his catch. So far according to him he caught a swordfish (todak) and some strange fish. He said the fishes were not biting. Something wrong perhaps.....??

At about 2.00am I called him up once again just to check on him. After all he is my DEAR cousin and my fishing kaki, so it is my responsibility to check on him. I though he already left the kelong because he said that the boatman would be picking him up at about 12.00am. Guess what..!!! He was still stuck on the kelong. He started to shout and swear in the phone. He was saying that the boatman was supposed to comes at 1.00am and he has been trying to call the boatman since 1.00am. No answer. Sleeping I guess. Tried calling about 100 times according to him. (Fishermen are the greatest liars, after LAWYERS). I was laughing over the phone. There was nothing much that I could do except sympathizes with him. Isk..isk..isk... KESIAN...!!!!
I didn't wanna talk long with him on the phone, he wanted to save his battery.

Shortly after hanging up the phone, I received a messgae form him.... Guess what...!!! The generator had died.. no petrol... hahahhahaha.....

I think he finally went back at about 3.30am. Pity him...

Moral of the story : Don't be an IDIOT. Safety first.

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

oh yeah! i heard all abt my wonderful bro's adventure!! hahahah!! he swore never to go there alone again!!!!!!!! oh by the way.. here's another clue.. he's got a cute sis!! hehe..

KaY said...

never knew that people loved fishing soo much that they actually fish alone in the middle of the night. Damn, must have kaki to lepak n fish together lah.anyways, yea he is a brave dude.n wat bout the cute sis? taken? :)

Anonymous said...

Hey anybody interested 3 days 2 nights freshwater fishing package (full board) at RM 280 per person call Aldreen at 013-3405527 or email to rokley1@tm.net.my. It's at Pulau Banding.Anglers haven you bet :P